Energy’s Next Act

 

The current oil bull market has lasted 2.5-years. The price of oil has risen by 163%. This compares with historical recoveries lasting 6-years with oil prices increasing by 474%. The current energy bull market appears to be in its early innings when compared to historical recoveries.

MLPs: What’s Next?

Following an extended period of underperformance for MLPs and midstream companies, Yorkville will explore why MLPs may be poised to outperform.

Yorkville MLP Indexes
(as of 10/12/2018)
ScoresPerformance
StabilityGrowthMTDYTD
MLP Segments/Styles
Universe8.45.5%-1.3%6.5%
Infrastructure8.711.5%-1.1%6.3%
Commodity8.1-2.9%-3.2%7.8%
Large Cap%
Growth%
MLP Sectors
Crude Oil Pipeline7.0-2.7%-2.1%6.0%
Downstream7.8-2.6%-3.0%-0.6%
Energy Services10.00.0%-1.8%5.1%
Exploration & Production10.025.7%-5.4%46.8%
Gathering & Processing9.23.2%2.4%11.9%
General Partners10.086.2%-0.2%-5.3%
Marine Transportation7.8-11.7%-3.6%-14.4%
Natural Gas Pipelines9.05.3%-1.9%10.6%
Natural Resources7.5-2.1%-2.1%16.8%
Refined Product Pipeline8.62.5%-3.5%-7.9%
MLP Growth Opportunities Strategy - Performance
 
    Annualized  
Name 1
Year
3
Year
5
Year
Since
Inception+
Yorkville MLP Growth Opportunities Strategy (Gross)(1) 2.0%-6.1%1.1%10.6%
Yorkville MLP Growth Opportunities Strategy (Net) (2)0.5%-7.7%-0.6%8.4%
Alerian MLP (3)-4.6%-5.9%-4.1%9.4%
S&P 500 (4)14.4%11.9%13.4%7.5%

+ Since Inception: January 1, 2002

Past Performance is not indicative of future returns.

MLP High Income and Energy Infrastructure Strategies - Performance
 
Name QTD YTD 1 Year Since
Inception+
Yorkville MLP High Income Strategy (Gross) (1) 5.7%4.7%-0.4%12.0%
Yorkville MLP High Income Strategy (Net) (2) 4.9%3.2%-3.3%8.7%
Yorkville Energy Infrastructure Strategy (Gross) (1) 17.2%0.8%5.7%2.8%
Yorkville Energy Infrastructure Strategy (Net) (2) 16.8%0.1%4.1%0.4%
Alerian MLP (3) 11.8%-0.6%-4.6%2.4%
S&P 500 (4) 3.4%2.7%14.4%15.9%

+ Since Inception: October 1, 2015

Past Performance is not indicative of future returns.

Yorkville Capital Management LLC claims compliance with the Global Investment Performance Standards (GIPS®) and has prepared and presented this report in compliance with GIPS® standards. Yorkville Capital Management, LLC is a Registered Investment Advisor dedicated to investing in master limited partnerships (MLPs) and U.S. energy infrastructure companies. Yorkville’s investment team is comprised of pioneers in researching and investing in MLPs. The Yorkville team has been successfully investing in U.S. energy infrastructure through MLPs since the early 1990s – virtually the inception of the asset class. Yorkville’s management team has over 60 years of combined experience in the MLP market.

The Yorkville MLP Growth Opportunities Strategy Composite contains fully discretionary equity accounts. The accounts are invested in the Yorkville MLP Growth Opportunities Strategy. The MLP Growth Opportunities Strategy was known as the MLP Core Income Strategy prior to January 1, 2017. The Yorkville MLP High Income Strategy Wrap Composite contains fully discretionary equity accounts. The accounts are invested in the Yorkville MLP High Income Strategy through a wrap program. The Yorkville Energy Infrastructure Strategy Composite contains fully discretionary equity accounts. The accounts are invested in the Yorkville Energy Infrastructure Strategy.

1 Yorkville MLP Growth Opportunities Strategy Composite: Gross-of-fee returns do not reflect the deduction of management fees and certain transaction costs which will reduce performance.

Yorkville MLP High Income Strategy Wrap Composite: Gross-of-fees returns are pure gross-of-fee returns which do not reflect the deduction of a management fee, commissions, and certain transaction cost which will reduce performance.

Yorkville MLP Energy Infrastructure Strategy Composite: Gross-of-fee returns do not reflect the deduction of management fees and certain transaction costs which will reduce performance.

2 Yorkville MLP Growth Opportunities Strategy Composite: Net-of-fee returns are calculated by deducting a management fee of 1.50% from the monthly gross composite return and a performance fee according to the following schedule: 10% performance fee above a 10% hurdle with a high water mark. The management fee was increased from 1.0% to 1.5% retroactively from July 2015 and a high water mark added on January 1, 2017.

Yorkville MLP High Income Strategy Wrap Composite: Net-of-fee returns are calculated by deducting a wrap fee of 3.0% from the monthly gross composite return.

Yorkville Energy Infrastructure Strategy Composite: Net-of-fee returns are calculated be deducting a management fee of 1.50% from the monthly gross composite return and a performance fee according to the following schedule: 10% performance fee above a 10% hurdle with a high water mark.

3  Alerian MLP Index is the leading gauge of energy Master Limited Partnerships (MLPs). The float-adjusted, capitalization-weighted index, whose constituents represent approximately 85% of total float-adjusted market capitalization, is disseminated real-time on a price-return basis (AMZ) and on a total-return basis (AMZX).

4  The S&P 500® Index is a broad-based measurement of changes in stock market conditions based on the average performance of 500 widely held common stocks.

5  Historical returns for the Yorkville MLP High Income Strategy were restated on December 31, 2017 due to the discovery of a material error.

Standard Deviation measures the risk or volatility of an investment’s return over a particular time period; the greater the number, the greater the risk.

This information has been provided by Yorkville Capital Management, LLC. All materials presented is compiled from sources believed to be reliable and current, but accuracy cannot be guaranteed. This is not to be construed as an offer to buy or sell any financial instruments and should not be relied upon as the sole factor in an investment-making decision. The views and opinions expressed are those of the portfolio management team at the time of publication and are subject to change. There is no guarantee that these views will come to pass. As with all investments there are associated inherent risks. Please obtain and review all financial material carefully before investing. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.

For a GIPS® compliant presentation contact Yorkville Capital Management, LLC at (212) 755-1970 or info@yorkvillecapital.com.